City of Sevierville - Logo

Drinking Water Warning Issued-Boil Drinking Water Until Further Notice-Sevierville and Portions of Sevier County

The City is also asking that residents, businesses and visitors conserve water whenever possible until the system is fully operational.

DRINKING WATER WARNING

The City of Sevierville Water system lost pressure in the distribution system. The following notice applies to all Sevierville Water System customers. This notice also applies to Sevier County Water System customers in the following areas: Sims Road, Flat Creek, Allensville, Lane Hollow, Thomas Cross Road, Boyds Creek, and Jayell Road.

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The City of Sevierville Water system lost system water pressure, mainly at higher elevations, due to an interruption in treatment plant operations on Wednesday, July 12, 2022. This loss of pressure in the distribution system may cause backpressure, backsiphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a high potential that fecal contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the system.

 

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.

  • Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

 

What happened? What is being done?

The severe storms and flash flooding on July 12 carried significant debris to the water treatment plant intake. The debris caused blockage of intake filters and disrupted plant operation capabilities. Employees have been working diligently to clean the intake filters and restore water service and system pressures.

We will inform you when you no longer need to boil your water. For more information, please contact Sevierville Water Systems during normal business hours M-F 8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. at 865-453-5522, or visit www.seviervilletn.org.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

 

This notice is being sent to you by the City of Sevierville.

Water System ID#: 0000617

Date distributed: Thursday, July 14, 2022